An impressive 33-chef line-up has been announced for Taste of Sydney Collective, an immersive four-day food festival blending food, culture and music. Set to completely transform The Cutaway in Barangaroo from 8-11 November, Taste of Sydney Collective will feature never-seen-before collaborations with world-renowned international chefs, local Sydney favourites and interstate superstars to create unique dishes.
The Taste of Sydney Collective Program and Session Times are listed below. In the meantime, here’s a preview of some of the dishes on offer.
Taste of Sydney Collective Preview
Oyster + Grilled Sea Foam by Mark Best
Kingfish Tartare + Cuucmber + Yuzukosho by Brent Savage
Glutinous Rice Flower Dumpling + Fresh Coconut + Shrimp Floss + Turmeric + Kaffer Lime by Palisa Anderson
Mortadella + Salami + Provolone + Olive Salad Sandwich by Clayton Wells
Wild Mushroom Banh Tieu + Kimch + Mustard leaf, Sriracha Mayo + Laughing Cow Cheese by Jerry Mai
Bar Cod + Fish Milk + Fermented Potatoes by Mark Best
Aged Beef Shin Green Curry by Palisa Anderson
Wattle Parfait + Macadamia + Orange + Chocolate
Tanqueray Flor de Sevilla Negroni
Taste of Sydney Collective Program
Thursday 8th November 5:30pm – 10pm
Rob Cockerill – Bennelong
Ben Greeno – Centennial
Flavio Carnevale – MARTA
Lauren Eldridge – Marque alumni
Thi Le – Anchovy
Mat Lindsay – ester & Poly
Mitch Orr – ACME
Jessi Singh – Don’t Tell Aunty
Friday 9th November 12:00pm – 4pm & 5:30pm – 10pm
Palisa Anderson – Boon Cafe & Chat Thai
Joel Bickford – Aria
Joachim Borenius – Mjolner
Somer Sivrioglu – Anason
Louis Tikaram – E.P. & L.P.
Joel Valvassori – Lulu La Delizia
Claire Van Vuuren – Bloodwood
Saturday 10th November 12pm – 4pm & 5:30pm – 10pm
Cory Campbell – Bea
Ben Devlin – New project
Skye Gyngell – Spring
Hamish Ingham – Banksii
Jerry Mai – Annam
Jesse McTavish – North Bondi Fish
Nelly Robinson – nel.
R U OK? x Dan Hunter x Sam Pinzone
Sunday 11th November 12pm – 5pm
Andy Bowdy – Saga
Victor Liong – Lee Ho Fook
Ben Sears & Eun Hee An – Paper Bird
Matt Stone – Oakridge Wines
David Thompson – Long Chim
Duncan Welgemoed – Africola
Clayton Wells – Automata
David Wright – Buon Ricordo
Book your tickets here.
Photography © by Kevin Burke for Gourmantic – Copyright: All rights reserved.